skip to content
home/case studies/A leading global pharmaceutical company

comprehensive performance tracking and management solution for a global pharmaceutical giant with over 17,000 employees

PharmaceuticalsIndiaOver 17,000 employees across 36 countriesPerformance Transformation
modern pharmaceutical research and manufacturing campus in Hyderabad, IndiaPharmaceuticals
97,000goals finalized on the platform
97,000goals finalized on the platform
10,000employees onboarded within 1 day of implementation
60%reduction in time spent compared to previous implementations
75%of employees onboarded across 36 countries

the client

Indian pharmaceutical scientists in lab coats and a manager in a bright office reviewing goal-alignment dashboards on a laptop, daylight

The client is one of the largest pharmaceutical companies globally, operating in 36 countries with over 17,000 employees. The company has earned several regional and global awards for innovation and is highly regarded for its workplace practices. Since 2021, the client has partnered with entomo to upgrade its performance management system and improve productivity by adopting smart solutions.

at a glance

industryPharmaceuticals
regionIndia
workforceOver 17,000 employees across 36 countries
solutionPerformance Transformation
productsBalanced Scorecards, 360-degree feedback, Calibration, Tasks and check-ins, Real-time announcements and insights, SAP integration, Hypercare support
industry groupPharmaceuticals

the challenge

01

Difficulty in aligning corporate goals with individual performance goals to boost organizational productivity.

02

Challenges in cascading SMART goals and communication from managers to employees.

03

Limited access to real-time analytics and customized dashboards.

04

A need for a rich mobile experience to ensure accessibility.

what entomo did

Creation of a transparent and comprehensive solution using Balanced Scorecards, 360-degree feedback, and Calibration to track and measure goals, targets, and performance.

Real-time performance tracking enabled through tasks, check-ins, and more, facilitating prompt decision-making.

Real-time announcements and insights provided to employees.

Hypercare support during and after implementation to address the client’s unique needs.

Balanced Scorecards360-degree feedbackCalibrationTasks and check-insReal-time announcements and insightsSAP integrationHypercare support

the results

97,000goals finalized on the platform
10,000employees onboarded within 1 day of implementation
60%reduction in time spent compared to previous implementations
75%of employees onboarded across 36 countries
  • 75% of employees onboarded across 36 countries, with the remaining 25% set to follow.
  • 60% reduction in time spent compared to previous implementations.
  • 80% adherence to the implementation project plan, ensuring efficient delivery and development timelines.
  • 97,000 goals finalized, enriching the organization’s goal-oriented culture.
  • 9,000 employees created goals, with 40% of goals cascaded for alignment.
  • 10,000 employees onboarded within 1 day of implementation.
  • Improved operational transparency through SAP integration, providing a single source of data for employee profile synchronization.
  • Increased productivity through real-time tracking and alignment of goals across departments.

entomo's platform has transformed the way we manage performance. The system’s transparency and the alignment of goals have helped drive productivity and engagement across our global teams.

see what entomo can do for you

book a 30-minute demo and we will walk through this deployment in detail.

request a demo →